Appellate Case No. 2017-000481 Opinion No. 5806
[…] FACTS
On October 11, 2015, Oshamar Wells was shot during the course of a drug transaction. Wells later identified Plumer in a photographic lineup as the person who shot him. In July 2016, Plumer was indicted for attempted murder, armed robbery, and possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime. He proceeded to a jury trial on February 6, 2017.
Prior to trial, the State served Plumer with a notice of intent to seek life imprisonment without the possibility of parole based on his previous conviction for a most serious offense. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(A)(1)(a) (2015) (providing that "upon a conviction for a most serious offense ... a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has ... one or more prior convictions for ... a most serious offense"); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(C)(1) (2015 & Supp. 2020) (stating offenses defined as "most serious" include attempted murder and attempted armed robbery).