ID No. 0111003002
[…] The colloquy is attached as Exhibit B.
Transcript of Penalty Hearing, Volume A at *24.
(3) Defendant has waived any objection to the substitution because his counsel requested it. Even so, the Court will still address his arguments. Defendant argues that Superior Court Criminal Rule 24(c) would disqualify the alternate from having been substituted for the regular juror for the penalty phase. That rule states that "[a]n alternate juror who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the jury retires to consider its verdict." However, 11 Del. C. § 4209 applies to the procedure for determining punishment for conviction of first-degree murder. 11 Del. C. § 4209(b)(1) states in pertinent part:
Penalty Hearing Transcript, Volume A at *25.
"Alternate jurors shall not be excused from the case prior to submission of the issue of guilt to the trial jury and shall remain separately sequestered until a verdict on guilt is entered. If the verdict of the trial jury is guilty of first-degree murder said alternates shall sit as alternate jurors on the issue of punishment. If, for any reason satisfactory to the Court, any member of the trial jury is excused from participation in the hearing on punishment, the trial judge shall replace such juror or jurors with alternate juror or jurors."
Therefore, it was appropriate for the Court to exercise its discretion to excuse Juror Number Four and replace her with an alternate for the penalty phase of the trial.
This was done out of an abundance of caution and on the specific application of the defendant.