State v. Pleasant
[…] But counsel's proposed instructions used the proper term, and nothing in counsel's colloquy with the trial court or trial memorandums shows that counsel was confused.

Next, he argues that it was inexcusable that trial counsel did not request an instruction defining "serious bodily injury" as it is found in the assault by watercraft statute, RCW 79A.60.060(1). We see no rational connection between a definition in Title 79A and a missing definition in Title 9. Rather, as we have observed, the definitions of RCW 9A.04.110 together with the ordinary meaning of "serious" provide the more rational approach to considering the jury instruction at issue.

Under RCW 79A.60.060(1), "`serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which involves a substantial risk of death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body."

He next argues that "serious bodily injury" is a term of art with precise legal meaning. He relies on State v. Allen, arguing that where the court fails to supply a statutory definition for such a term or art, it is a critical error.