State v. Pleasant
[…] This court employs a strong presumption that counsel's representation was effective.

Nichols, 161 Wn.2d at 8.

Id.

Id.

Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 697, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1984); State v. Foster, 140 Wn. App. 266, 273, 166 P.3d 726, review denied, 162 Wn.2d 1007 (2007).

State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 335, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995).

Here, Pleasant argues that his counsel's failure to propose a jury instruction defining "serious bodily injury" constitutes deficient performance. The record does not support this claim.

Under RCW 9.94.040(2), it is a class C felony to posses a weapon while incarcerated. That statute provides:

Every person confined in a county or local correctional institution who, without legal authorization, while in the institution . . . knowingly possesses or has under his or her control any weapon, firearm, or any instrument that, if used, could produce serious bodily injury to the person of another, is guilty of a class C felony.

RCW 9.94.040(2) (emphasis added).

The criminal code does not define the phrase "serious bodily injury." However, the definitions in RCW 9A.04.110, which apply to the crimes charged here, define the phrase "bodily injury."