State v. Pleasant
[…] Under RCW 9.94.040(2), it is a class C felony to posses a weapon while incarcerated. That statute provides:

Every person confined in a county or local correctional institution who, without legal authorization, while in the institution . . . knowingly possesses or has under his or her control any weapon, firearm, or any instrument that, if used, could produce serious bodily injury to the person of another, is guilty of a class C felony.

RCW 9.94.040(2) (emphasis added).

The criminal code does not define the phrase "serious bodily injury." However, the definitions in RCW 9A.04.110, which apply to the crimes charged here, define the phrase "bodily injury." Instruction 9 stated this statutory definition to the jury: "Bodily injury means physical pain or injury, illness, or an impairment of physical condition." Instruction 12, the to convict instruction, required the jury to find, beyond a reasonable doubt:

RCW 9A.04.090 states that the definitions in 9A.04.110 apply to offenses defined in Title 9A or another statute unless Title 9A or such other statute specifically provides otherwise.

RCW 9A.04.110(4)(a) ("`Bodily injury,' `physical injury,' or `bodily harm' means physical pain or injury, illness, or an impairment of physical condition[.]").

Clerk's Papers at 78.

(1) That on or about the 13th day of December, the defendant knowingly possessed without legal authorization a weapon capable of producing serious bodily injury . . . .

Clerk's Papers at 81 (emphasis added).