STATE OF OHIO, PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE, v. DUSTIN S. PLATFOOT, DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.
[…] Hittle, 2019-Ohio-5172, ¶ 8 (3d Dist.). "An abuse of discretion is more than a mere error in judgment; it suggests that a decision is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable." Id., citing State v. Adams, 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157-158 (1980).
B. Applicable Law
{¶9} A trial court is required to consider the sentencing principles of R.C. 2929.21 and the criteria of R.C. 2929.22 before imposing a misdemeanor sentence. Hittle at ¶ 9. Pursuant to R.C. 2929.21, a court sentencing an offender for a misdemeanor violation "shall be guided by the overriding principles of misdemeanor sentencing." R.C. 2929.21(A). The statute further provides:
(A) … The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.
(B) A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor … shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing …, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.R.C. 2929.21(A), (B). The next statutory section, R.C. 2929.22, sets forth factors and other items the court shall consider in determining the appropriate sentence for a misdemeanor. See R.C. 2929.22(B), (C), (D).