State v. Pitts
[…] Firstly, he claims that there is insufficient evidence for the jury to find that the victim was "mentally defective" under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(3). He further argues that the state failed to prove that the sexual contact was "unlawful." Finally, he asserts that the state failed to prove two (2) instances of sexual contact.

1.

Sexual battery is "unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim" where the "defendant knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless." Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-503(a)(2), 39-13-505(a) (1991). Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(3) (1991), a person is "mentally defective" if the person "suffers from a mental disease or defect which renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the nature of his conduct."

At trial, the victim's father testified that D.Q. was approximately eight (8) years old when he was institutionalized due to a mental disability. D.Q. remained in the institution for about ten (10) years.