State v. Pitts
[…] However, an "accomplice"is one who "knowingly, voluntarily, and with common intent unites with the principal offender in the commission of a crime." State v. Green, 915 S.W.2d 827, 831 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the "test" to determine if a person is an accomplice to an offense is whether that person could be indicted for or convicted of that offense. State v. Green, 915 S.W.2d at 831; State v. Lawson, 794 S.W.2d 363, 369 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1990).

First, the proposition in Schimpf was effectively overturned in 1991 with the enactment of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-17-121, which provides:

[i]f the alleged victim of a sexual penetration or sexual contact within the meaning of § 39-13-501 is less than thirteen (13) years of age, such victim shall, regardless of consent, not be considered to be an accomplice to such sexual penetration or sexual contact, and no corroboration of such alleged victim's testimony shall be required to secure a conviction if corroboration is necessary solely because the alleged victim consented.

Secondly, an "accomplice" is one who "knowingly, voluntarily, and with common intent unites with the principal offender in the commission of a crime." State v. Robinson, 971 S.W.2d 30, 42 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1997). A "mentally defective" person under Tenn.