State v. Pitts
[…] Secondly, an "accomplice" is one who "knowingly, voluntarily, and with common intent unites with the principal offender in the commission of a crime." State v. Robinson, 971 S.W.2d 30, 42 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1997). A "mentally defective" person under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(3) is one who "suffers from a mental disease or defect which renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the nature of his conduct." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(3). It would be absurd to find a that person who is "incapable of appraising the nature of his conduct" could "knowingly, voluntarily, and with common intent" participate in a criminal offense with the principal offender.