No. 61444-4-I.
[…] But the statutory authority for the previously-violated no contact orders is relevant only to the question of whether evidence of the prior convictions is admissible, and Pitre failed to object to that evidence. Finding no error, we affirm.
BACKGROUND
Pitre was charged with two counts of felony violation of a no contact order (NCO) under RCW 26.50.110(5). The offense is a felony "if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under" certain specified statutes or a valid foreign protection order.
RCW 26.50.110(5) ("A violation of a court order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020. The previous convictions may involve the same victim or other victims specifically protected by the orders the offender violated.")
At trial, state employee Demetrius Devers testified regarding two exhibits.