Nos. 1 CA–CR 12–0255 1 CA–CR 12–0790.
[…] Thus, the statute allows a court to revoke or modify a defendant's probation if the defendant (1) commits “any offense” while on probation or (2) “violates a condition” of probation. UNDER THE ARIZONA criminal Code, thE term “offense” is defined broadly, and includes any felony or misdemeanor offense that may result in a term of imprisonment or a fine. A.R.S. § 13–105(27) (2013). Moreover, A.R.S. § 13–901(C) permits a court to revoke or modify the probation of a defendant who “commits” a new offense; by comparison, A.R.S. § 13–708(C) applies only to those defendants who are actually convicted of a new felony offense.
.Section 13–901(C) states, in relevant part:
The court, in its discretion, may issue a warrant for the rearrest of the defendant and may modify or add to the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, may revoke probation in accordance with the rules of criminal procedure at any time before the expiration or termination of the period of probation.
(Emphasis added).
We note that when a trial court finds that a defendant has violated his probation by committing a new offense, this finding is not the same as a conviction.