Nos. 1 CA–CR 12–0255 1 CA–CR 12–0790.
[…] ¶ 10 Defendant also argues the trial court erred when it concluded that A.R.S. § 13–708(C) mandated consecutive sentences for the 2012 and 2008 convictions. Defendant asserts the term “release” in A.R.S. § 13–708(C) only applies to a defendant who has been sentenced to prison and is then released on parole, work furlough, or community supervision; and does not apply to a defendant who is serving a term of probation. Defendant contends, therefore, that because he was on probation for the 2008 convictions, A.R.S. § 13–708(C) did not require consecutive sentences.
¶ 11 Section 13–708(C) provides the following:
A person who is convicted of any felony offense that is not included in subsection A or B of this section and that is committed while the person is on probation for a conviction of a felony offense or parole, work furlough, community supervision or any other release or escape from confinement for conviction of a felony offense shall be sentenced to [no less than the presumptive sentence] ...
.Sections 13–708(A) and 13–708(B) are sentencing enhancements that apply to dangerous nature offenses committed while on probation/release. Here, despite the fact Defendant was convicted of a dangerous offense (aggravated assault) in the 2012 case, the State elected not to pursue the dangerous nature enhancement set forth in A.R.S. § 13–708(A). Rather, the State noticed and elected to pursue the non-dangerous enhancement set forth in A.R.S. § 13–708(C). See State v. Trujillo, 227 Ariz. 314, 322, ¶¶ 35–37, 257 P.3d 1194, 1202 (App.2011) (holding that a defendant found guilty by a jury of aggravated assault, a dangerous offense, could be sentenced as a non-dangerous, repetitive offender); State v. Knorr, 186 Ariz. 300, 306, 921 P.2d 703, 709 (App.1996) (same).
A sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall revoke the convicted person's release if the person was on release and shall be consecutive to any other sentence from which the convicted person had been temporarily released or had escaped unless the sentence from which the convicted person had been paroled or placed on probation was imposed by a jurisdiction other than this state.
(Emphasis added).
¶ 12 In State v. Barksdale, 143 Ariz. 465, 694 P.2d 295 (App.1984), disapproved of on other grounds, State v. Rushing, 156 Ariz. 1, 4, 749 P.2d 910, 913 (1988), we construed the meaning of nearly identical language in A.R.S. § 13–604.01(B), the predecessor to § 13–708(C). Like § 13–708(C), § 13–604.01(B) addressed sentencing for a felony offense committed “while the person is on probation, parole, work furlough or other release” for a prior felony conviction, and provided that “a sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be consecutive to any other sentence from which the convicted person had been temporarily released.” A.R.S. § 13–604.01(B); Barksdale, 143 Ariz. at 467, 694 P.2d at 297.
Former A.R.S. § 13–604.01(B), stated as follows: