Nos. 1 CA–CR 12–0255 1 CA–CR 12–0790.
[…] Nordstrom, Inc. v. Maricopa Cnty., 207 Ariz. 553, 556, ¶ 10, 88 P.3d 1165, 1168 (App.2004) (“When determining the meaning of a statute, we look first to the plain language of the statute as the most reliable indicator of its meaning.”). When used in a statute, we give the term “or” its usual disjunctive meaning, expressing an alternative “choice among one of two or more things.” In re Ryan A., 202 Ariz. 19, 23, ¶ 13, 39 P.3d 543, 547 (App. 2002) (internal citations omitted). Here, the word “or” clearly indicates different types of release that are covered by the statute. Thus, A.R.S. § 13–708(C) applies to the commission of new felonies when: (1) “the person is on probation for a conviction of a felony offense,” (2) “ or parole, work furlough, community supervision,” (3) “ or any other release or escape from confinement....” See State v.