State v. Pines
[…] Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201 (citing State v. Theroff, 25 Wn. App. 590, 593, 608 P.2d 1254 (1980)). In reviewing a sufficiency challenge, we draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in the State's favor. State v. Partin, 88 Wn.2d 899, 906-07, 567 P.2d 1136 (1977) (citing State v. Woods, 5 Wn. App. 399, 404, 487 P.2d 624 (1971)).

To convict Pines of unlawful delivery of a controlled substance, as charged in count 1, the State had to prove that Pines or an accomplice delivered cocaine and that Pines knew the substance was cocaine. RCW 69.50.101(f), .401(1). Delivery "means the actual or constructive transfer from one person to another of a substance." RCW 69.50.101(f). The court instructed the jury that anyone who is present at the scene and ready to assist, by his presence, aids in the commission of the crime and is therefore an accomplice. See RCW 9A.08.020(3); State v. Mora, 110 Wn.