07-07-2022
[…] [¶8] Section 12.1-05-03, N.D.C.C., justifies use of force upon another person to defend against "danger of imminent unlawful bodily injury, sexual assault, or detention by such other person[.]" Self-defense applies to conduct, effectively making harmful conduct noncriminal. State v. Schumaier, 1999 ND 239, ¶¶ 12-13, 603 N.W.2d 882.
[¶9] Self-defense is a "defense" as opposed to an "affirmative defense." State v. Thiel, 411 N.W.2d 66, 67 (N.D. 1987). "A 'defense' is raised when there is evidence in the case sufficient to raise a reasonable doubt on the issue." Id. (citing N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03(2)(b)). Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03(1), a person cannot be convicted of a crime "unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt."
"'Element of an offense' means:
a. The forbidden conduct;
b. The attendant circumstances specified in the definition and grading of the offense;2
c. The required culpability;
d. Any required result; and
e. The nonexistence of a defense as to which there is evidence in the case sufficient to give rise to a reasonable doubt on the issue."N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03(1). Thus, self-defense operates as a bar to conviction rather than to reduce or eliminate restitution.