07-07-2022
[…] [¶7] Art. I, § 25(1)(n), N.D. Const., provides victims the right to "full and timely restitution in every case and from each offender for all losses suffered by the victim as a result of the criminal or delinquent conduct."In ordering restitution, district courts "shall take into account the reasonable damages sustained by the victim or victims of the criminal offense, which damages are limited to those directly related to the criminal offense and expenses actually incurred as a direct result of the defendant's criminal action." N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-08(1).
[¶8] Section 12.1-05-03, N.D.C.C., justifies use of force upon another person to defend against "danger of imminent unlawful bodily injury, sexual assault, or detention by such other person[.]" Self-defense applies to conduct, effectively making harmful conduct noncriminal. State v. Schumaier, 1999 ND 239, ¶¶ 12-13, 603 N.W.2d 882.
[¶9] Self-defense is a "defense" as opposed to an "affirmative defense." State v. Thiel, 411 N.W.2d 66, 67 (N.D. 1987).