No. 3-903 / 13-0051
[…] State v. Finney, 834 N.W.2d 46, 62 (Iowa 2013). The record, as a whole, must disclose facts to satisfy the elements of the crime. State v. Keene, 630 N.W.2d 579, 581 (Iowa 2001). We only need to "be satisfied that the facts support the crime." Id. Establishing the factual basis supporting a guilty plea is less exacting than proving guilt beyond a reasonable doubt at trial. See State v. Sanders, 309 N.W.2d 144, 145 (Iowa Ct. App. 1981).
Pike contends the hearing does not show a factual basis for his guilty plea because his actions did not constitute forgery in violation of Iowa Code sections 715A.2(1)(b) or (c) and 715A.2(2)(a)(3). That code section provides:
1. A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that the person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the person does any of the following:Iowa Code § 715A.2.
. . . .
b. Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues, or transfers a writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, or so that it purports to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or so that it purports to be a copy of an original when no such original existed.
c. Utters a writing which the person knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraph "a" or "b".
. . . .
2. a. Forgery is a class "D" felony if the writing is or purports to be any of the following:
. . . .
(3) A check, draft, or other writing which ostensibly evidences an obligation of the person who has purportedly executed it or authorized its execution.