State v. Pike
[…] Enhancement factor (10) refers to the defendant having "no hesitation about committing a crime when the risk to human life is high." This Court has previously recognized that factors which are inherent in a particular offense, even if not designated as an element, should not be given substantive weight in increasing a sentence. See, e.g., State v. Scott, 735 S.W.2d 825, 830 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1987). We conclude that the risk to human life is inherent in the grading of the offense of conspiracy to commit first-degree murder. According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-107, "conspiracy is an offense one (1) classification lower than the most serious offense that is the object of the conspiracy." First-degree murder is classified as a capital offense, therefore conspiracy to commit first-degree murder is a Class A felony, a class reserved for only the most serious offenses.