State v. Pierce
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-303 provides in part:

(a) A person commits arson who knowingly damages any personal property, land, or other property, except buildings or structures covered under § 39-14-301, by means of a fire or explosion:

(1) Without the consent of all persons who have a possessory or proprietary interest therein;

(2) With intent to destroy or damage any such property for any unlawful purpose.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-302 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A person commits aggravated arson who commits arson as defined in § 39-14-301 or § 39-14-303: (1) When one (1) or more persons are present therein." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-302(a)(1). The State is required to prove each and every element of the charged offense.