No. 2-803 / 01-1808
[…] Pickerell contends he must personally intend to be involved in the actual manufacturing process to satisfy the intent element.
The ultimate goal in interpreting statutory language is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature. State v. Foster, 356 N.W.2d 548, 550 (Iowa 1984). When a statute's terms are unambiguous and its meaning is plain, this court will not second-guess legislative intent. See State v. Bond, 493 N.W.2d 826, 828 (Iowa 1992). The jury was instructed as to the statutory definition of manufacturing in Iowa Code section 124.101(16). The instruction provided that "`Manufacture' means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion or processing of a controlled substance." None of these designated processes seem to encompass merely supplying an ingredient to another person. Iowa Code section 124.401(4) provides possession of this precursor is a crime "if the person possesses with the intent to use the product to manufacture any controlled substance."