State v. Pickens
[…] We conclude that the letters of apology were not "statements made . . . to the prosecuting attorney in connection with" a guilty plea under § 904.10, Stats. Thus, the performance of Pickens' trial counsel was not deficient for failing to object to their admission under that section. We also conclude that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in imposing sentence. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of conviction, the sentence, and the order denying postconviction relief.

Section 904.10, Stats., provides as follows:

Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or a plea of no contest, or of an offer to the court or prosecuting attorney to plead guilty or no contest to the crime charged or any other crime, or in civil forfeiture actions, is not admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding against the person who made the plea or offer or one liable for the person's conduct. Evidence of statements made in court or to the prosecuting attorney in connection with any of the foregoing pleas or offers is not admissible.

BACKGROUND

A jury found Pickens guilty of kidnapping, four counts of second-degree sexual assault, taking and operating a motor vehicle without the owner's consent (OMVWOC), and two counts of battery.