No. 09-0870.
[…] Three of those convictions were felonies.
On May 5, 2009, following a trial on the minutes of evidence, the district court found Pick guilty as charged. The district court sentenced Pick to an indeterminate fifteen-year term in prison with a three-year mandatory minimum, suspended the prison term, and placed Pick on probation for a period of three years. Pick appeals and asserts he should have been found guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor and not a class D felony under Iowa Code section 124.401(5). Our review is for correction of errors at law. State v. Cortez, 617 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Iowa 2000).
Section 124.401(5) provides:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of a class "D" felony.
If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment for a first offense.