23AP-760
[…] Williams at ¶ 15. Here, the house appellant burned down was vacant anywhere from one to five days. There was no indication the home suddenly lost its status as a residential rental property. Such a property does not shed its residential purpose the instant a tenant departs, and so we conclude the property in the present case was an "occupied structure" at the time of the arson. R.C. 2909.01(C); 2909.02(A)(2) and (3).
{¶ 23} The evidence is therefore consistent with the jury's determination that appellant knowingly "cause[d] physical harm" by setting fire to an "occupied structure." R.C. 2909.02(A)(2). It is similarly consistent with the conclusion appellant knowingly created, "through the offer or acceptance of an agreement for hire or other consideration, a substantial risk of physical harm" to an "occupied structure." R.C. 2909.02(A)(3). Construing the evidence in a light most favorable to the state, we conclude a rational trier of fact could have reached these conclusions beyond a reasonable doubt.