State v. Phipps
[…] Moreover, a guilty verdict replaces the presumption of innocence enjoyed at trial with the presumption of guilt on appeal. State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d 474 (Tenn. 1973). The appellant has the burden of overcoming the presumption of guilt. Id. On appeal, the state is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832 (Tenn. 1978).

The appellant first claims that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction for retaliation for past action. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-510 provides that:

A person commits the offense of retaliation for past action who harms or threatens to harm a witness at an official proceeding . . . by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything the witness . . . did in an official capacity as witness. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-510 (1991). The appellant argues that because Swoape, though subpoenaed, did not testify at the preliminary hearing, she was not a "witness," within the meaning of this section. We disagree.

This court previously addressed a similar issue in State v.