NO. COA11-242 Burke County No. 06-CRS-2789
[…] While we note that the pattern jury instruction uses the phrase "serious bodily injury" and not "serious bodily harm," N.C.G.S. § 14-39 is clear that, for the purposes of kidnapping, the requisite element is "serious bodily harm."
This Court recently addressed the appropriate instructions for kidnapping in State v. Bonilla, ___ N.C. App. ___, 706 S.E.2d 288 (2011):
Under North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-39, the offense of kidnapping is committed when "[a]ny person . . . unlawfully confine[s], restrain[s], or remove[s] from one place to another, any other person[,] . . . if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of . . . (3) [d]oing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed . . . ." N.C.G.S. § 14-39(a) (2009).Id. at ___, 706 S.E.2d at 295 (emphasis added). In the present case, the trial court gave the same definition of "serious bodily harm" as was approved in Bonilla.