NO. COA11-242 Burke County No. 06-CRS-2789
[…] Fourth, that this confinement was a separate, complete act, independent and apart from the injury.
And fifth, that the person was not released by . . . [D]efendant in a safe place.
While Defendant argues that the definition of "serious bodily injury" for the purposes of AISBI is different, and contends the trial court should have provided that definition in its instruction for kidnapping, we disagree. The definition of "serious bodily injury" for the purposes of AISBI is provided by statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4 (2009) ("'Serious bodily injury' is defined as bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization."). "Serious bodily harm" for the purposes of kidnapping, however, is not defined under N.C.G.S. § 14-39, which provides the elements of kidnapping. See N.C.G.S. § 14-39 (2009).