No. 40207-6-II.
[…] (c) A felony with a finding of sexual motivation under RCW 9.94A.835 or 13.40.135; or
(d) Any federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be a felony classified as a sex offense under (a) of this subsection.
Former RCW 9.94A.030(42).
The trial court concluded that Phillips's juvenile adjudication was equivalent to the Washington crime of second degree rape of a child. Because Phillips's registration requirement arose from her out-of-state Utah juvenile adjudication of first degree aggravated sexual abuse of a child under the age of 14, former RCW 9A.44.130(10)(a)(iv), defining a "sex offense" as "[a]ny federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be classified as a sex offense under this subsection," applied to her. In turn, former RCW 9A.44.130(10)(a)(i) referred to former RCW 9.94A.030 (2006)'s definition of "sex offense."