State v. Phillips
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). "Credibility determinations are for the trier of fact and cannot be reviewed on appeal." State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990).

To convict Mr. Phillips of first degree kidnapping, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he intentionally abducted Mr. Postlewait with intent to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter. RCW 9A.40.020(1)(b). "Abduct" is defined as restraining "a person by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force." RCW 9A.40.010(2). "Restrain" means "to restrict a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his liberty." RCW 9A.40.010(1).

Mr. Phillips argues that the evidence presented at trial supports the conclusion that Mr. Postlewait accompanied Mr. Phillips voluntarily, not because of any threats of deadly force. However, Mr. Postlewait testified at trial that Mr.