C.A. Case No. 17406. T.C. Case No. 97-CR-773.
[…] State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261.
R.C. 2923.01(A) provides that no person, with purpose to commit the commission of aggravated murder . . . shall do either of the following:
(1) with another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses (listed in R.C. 2923.01(A)). (2) agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.
R.C. 2923.01(B) provides:
(B) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused's entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of a character that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed. (Emphasis added).
Appellant argues the state failed to prove a prima facie case because the record demonstrates there was no agreement between the defendant and Art O'Neil and Tim Wagoner to kill the defendant's wife.