No. X02 CV 96-0148414S
[…] ("King Maker"), Kretek International, Inc., Liberty Brands, LLC, Liggett Group, LLC, Peter Stokkebye International A/S, P.T. Djarum, Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company, Inc., Sherman's 1400 Broadway N.Y.C., Inc. "Sherman's"), Top Tobacco, L.P., Vibo Corporation d/b/a General Tobacco, Virginia Carolina Corporation, Inc., and Von Eicken Group.
At all times relevant to this case, Section 52-410 has provided in relevant part as follows:
(a) A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement. The application shall be by writ of summons and complaint, served in the manner provided by law.
At all times relevant to this case, 9 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 4 have provided as follows:
9 U.S.C. § 2. Validity, Irrevocability, and Enforcement of Agreements to Arbitrate. A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
***
9 U.S.C. § 4. Failure to Arbitrate Under Agreement; Petition to United States Court Having Jurisdiction for Order to Compel Arbitration; Notice and Service Thereof; Hearing and Determination. A party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect, or refusal of another to arbitrate under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any United States district court which, save for such agreement, would have jurisdiction under title 28, in a civil action or in admiralty of the subject matter of a suit arising out of the controversy between the parties, for an