No. COA19-541
[…] II. Jurisdiction
Jurisdiction lies in this Court on appeal from a final judgment of the superior court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b) (2017).
III. Issue
Defendant contends the trial court erred in resentencing him to a longer prison term than he had received at his May 2002 sentencing.
IV. Defendant’s Sentence
A. Standard of Review
We review alleged sentencing errors for "whether [the] sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing." State v. Deese , 127 N.C. App. 536, 540, 491 S.E.2d 682, 685 (1997) (citation omitted).
B. Analysis
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 provides, in pertinent part: "[w]hen a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense ... which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 (2017) (emphasis supplied).
In State v. Wagner , our Supreme Court interpreted, N.C. Gen.