No. COA02-1724
[…] The prosecution agreed and the case was subsequently calendared for 8 April 2002. As of that date, no ruling had been made on the intimidation allegations. On 8 April 2002, defendant moved the trial court to continue the trial based Cynthia Phelps's allegation of witness intimidation. Judge Cy A. Grant denied defendant's motion for a continuance, citing defendant's lack of prejudice.
Defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion for a continuance based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.4(b), which provides:
If the parties have not otherwise agreed upon a trial date, then upon the conclusion of the final administrative setting, the district attorney shall announce a proposed trial date. The court shall set that date as the tentative trial date unless, after providing the parties an opportunity to be heard, the court determines that the interests of justice require the setting of a different date.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.4(b) (2001). Defendant argues that she did not agree to the 8 April 2002 trial date and, in fact, objected to that date.
The portion of section 7A-49.4(b) cited by defendant deals with the initial setting of a trial date at an administrative hearing. This case had been previously set for trial on 27 August 2001. Therefore the provisions dealing with an administrative hearing are not applicable.
The portion of section 7A-49.4 which is applicable to the facts of this case is subsection (f), which provides:
A case may be continued from the trial calendar only by consent of the State and the defendant or upon order of the presiding judge or resident superior court judge for good cause shown. The district attorney, after consultation with the parties, shall schedule a new trial date for cases not reached during that session of court.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.4 (2003).
The record in this case affirmatively shows that there were conversations and correspondence between the district attorney's office and defense counsel concerning the calendaring of this case for trial following the 29 August 2001 hearing.