State v. Phelps
[…] The judgment and sentence states the grounds for the imposition of an exceptional sentence as follows:

The Court finds that concurrent sentences would result in the defendant being unpunished for Count I, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c). The Court also finds that the multiple victims listed in Count II are an aggravating factor. The Court also finds the defendant's criminal history to be an aggravating factor.

Phelps contends the court erred by imposing an exceptional sentence. Phelps asserts none of the court's reasons justify the imposition of an exceptional sentence.

RCW 9.94A.585 governs our review of an exceptional sentence. RCW 9.94A.585(4) states:

To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.

We review under a clearly erroneous standard whether evidence supports the reasons given by the sentencing judge to impose an exceptional sentence. State v. Law. 154 Wn.2d 85, 93, 110 P.3d 717 (2005). We review de novo whether those reasons justify a departure from the standard sentence range. Law. 154 Wn.2d at 93. And we review whether the sentence is clearly too excessive or too lenient for an abuse of discretion. Law. 154 Wn.2d at 93.

As a general rule, the court must impose a sentence within the standard sentence range, and a sentence for multiple current convictions is concurrent. RCW 9.94A.5O5(2)(a)(i), .589(1)(a); see also Law, 154 Wn.2d at 94. A court may impose consecutive sentences only under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).

RCW 9.94A.535 allows the court to impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range if it finds "substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence."