Submitted on Briefs June 19, 1991.
[…] While the Supreme Court has previously allowed that first class mail may be seized pending the securing of a search warrant, see United States v. Van Leeuwen, 397 U.S. 249, 90 S.Ct. 1029, 25 L.Ed.2d 282 (1974), that case did not address the use of any police procedure that itself would disclose information regarding the contents of the mail prior to obtaining a warrant.
Unlike airline luggage detained in transit, mail is regularly entrusted to the custody of governmental agents, who are subject to strict regulations on the inspection of certain classes of mail. 39 U.S.C.A. § 3623(d) (1980) categorically provides:
The Postal Service shall maintain one or more classes of mail for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection. . . . No letter of such a class of domestic origin shall be opened except under authority of a search warrant authorized by law, or by an officer or employee of the Postal Service for the sole purpose of determining an address at which the letter can be delivered, or pursuant to the authorization of the addressee.