No. COA12–46.
[…] “Generally, a defendant's failure to enter an appropriate and timely motion or objection results in a waiver of his right to assert the alleged error upon appeal.” State v. McDougall, 308 N.C. 1, 9, 301 S.E.2d 308, 314 (1983) (citations omitted). “Even alleged errors arising under the Constitution of the United States are waived if defendant does not raise them in the trial court.” State v. Haselden, 357 N.C. 1, 10, 577 S.E.2d 594, 600 (2003) (citations and quotations omitted). However, our General Assembly has listed under General Statutes, section 15A–1446(d), “[e]rrors ... which are asserted to have occurred, [that] may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1446(d) (2011). Pursuant to section 15A–1446(d)(18), such an error occurs where “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A1446 (d)(18) (2011).