No. COA12–46.
[…] Considering our Rules of Appellate Procedure, “[w]here there have been conflicts between subsections of G.S. 15A–1446 and Rule 10 [Preservation of issues at trial; proposed issues on appeal], the North Carolina Supreme Court has unequivocably stated that the Rules of Appellate Procedure should control.” Id.
Rule 10(a) provides generally that an issue may not be reviewed on appeal if it was not properly preserved at the trial level or unless the alleged error has been “deemed preserved” “by rule or law.” N.C. R.App. P. 10(a)(1). Here subdivision [N.C.G.S. § 15A–1446](d)(18) states that an argument that “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law” may be reviewed on appeal even without a specific objection before the trial court. This provision does not conflict with any specific provision in our appellate rules and operates as a “rule or law” under Rule 10(a)(1), which permits review of [an] issue.
State v.