No. COA12–46.
[…] State v. Ezell, 159 N.C.App. 103, 107, 582 S.E.2d 679, 682 (2003), referencing Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 368–369, 103 S.Ct. 673, 674 (1983). The Ezell court explained that “clear indication of legislative intent” provides that “the defendant may, in a single trial, be convicted of and punished for both crimes if it is found that the legislature so intended.” Ezell, 159 N.C.App. at 107, 582 S.E.2d at 683.
Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 20–179(d), entitled “Sentencing hearing after conviction for impaired driving; determination of grossly aggravating and mitigating factors; punishments[,]”
[t]he judge, or the jury in superior court, shall determine before sentencing ... whether any of the aggravating factors listed below apply to the defendant[:]
...