30120-a-PJD
[…] State v. Peneaux, 2023 S.D. 15, ¶ 24, 988 N.W.2d 263, 269 (quoting State v. Frias, 2021 S.D. 26, ¶ 21, 959 N.W.2d 62, 68). "If the evidence, including circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom[,] sustains a reasonable theory of guilt, a guilty verdict will not be set aside." State v. Podzimek, 2019 S.D. 43, ¶ 30, 932 N.W.2d 141, 149 (citation omitted).
[¶59.] Under SDCL 22-16-15(3), "[h]omicide is manslaughter in the first degree if perpetrated: . . . [w]ithout any design to effect death, including an unborn child, but by means of a dangerous weapon[.]" Further, to sustain the finding of guilt here, the evidence must establish that Pfeiffer acted with criminal intent, namely that he acted recklessly.