30120-a-PJD
[…] [¶56.] Pfeiffer has not established that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying admission of the deputy state's attorney's statement. The relevance of this statement made with respect to a bond hearing held a year prior to trial is minimal, given the absence of any contrary argument or evidence presented by the State at trial suggesting that Pfeiffer believed the gun was loaded. See SDCL 19-19-401 (relevant evidence "has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence" and "is of consequence in determining the action"). For this same reason, the statement does not squarely fit under the category of non-hearsay statements as defined under SDCL 19-19-801(d) which are "offered against an opposing party." (Emphasis added.)