30120-a-PJD
[…] State v. Podzimek, 2019 S.D. 43, ¶ 30, 932 N.W.2d 141, 149 (citation omitted).
[¶59.] Under SDCL 22-16-15(3), "[h]omicide is manslaughter in the first degree if perpetrated: . . . [w]ithout any design to effect death, including an unborn child, but by means of a dangerous weapon[.]" Further, to sustain the finding of guilt here, the evidence must establish that Pfeiffer acted with criminal intent, namely that he acted recklessly. Under SDCL 22-1-2(1)(d) and the circuit court's instruction, "[t]he words, 'reckless, recklessly,' and all derivatives thereof, import a conscious and unjustifiable disregard of a substantial risk that the offender's conduct may cause a certain result or may be of a certain nature. A person is reckless with respect to circumstances if that person consciously and unjustifiably disregards a substantial risk that such circumstances may exist[.]"
[¶60.] Here, although the State did not dispute that Pfeiffer believed the gun was unloaded, Pfeiffer's belief in that regard did not foreclose the jury from finding that he was reckless.