STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Ryan C. PFANNENSTIEL, Appellant.
[…] So we first examine whether sexual battery is a lesser included offense of aggravated sexual battery. Whether a crime is a lesser included offense of another is a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. State v. Gallegos, 286 Kan. 869, 873, 190 P.3d 226 (2008).
Under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5505(a), sexual battery “is the touching of a victim who is not the spouse of the offender, who is 16 or more years of age and who does not consent thereto, with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the offender or another.” Aggravated sexual battery, under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5505(b)(2), as charged in this case has identical elements with an additional requirement that the victim be “unconscious or physically powerless.”