State v. Pettit
[…] However, the credibility of a witness and the weight attributable to their testimony are primarily matters for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 39 Ohio Op.2d 366, 227 N.E.2d 212, paragraph one of the syllabus. We find that reasonable minds could have reached the same conclusion as the trial court. Accordingly, sufficient evidence existed to support Defendant's conviction for drug trafficking.

{¶ 29} The Defendant was also charged and convicted of possession of criminal tools. Possession of criminal tools is defined in R.C. 2923.24 as follows:

{¶ 30} "(A) No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.

{¶ 31} "(B) Each of the following constitutes prima-facie evidence of criminal purpose:

{¶ 32} "(1) Possession or control of any dangerous ordnance, or the materials or parts for making dangerous ordnance, in the absence of circumstances indicating the dangerous ordnance, materials, or parts are intended for legitimate use;