ID No. 0812020458.
[…] You cannot show that these events prejudiced your case because you were not the target of the handwriting comparison. You have not shown any legal error. This claim has no merit.
Seventh, you allege that this Court erred in permitting Quailes to view the videotape of his pre-arrest interview conducted by Det. Gray. You do not explain why this was error or how it prejudiced you. At trial, I ruled that under 11 Del.C. § 3507, Quailes' presence in the courtroom was required because you had the right of cross-examination. This is a statutory condition of admitting a § 3507 statement and is confirmed by our Supreme Court.
Barnes v. State, 858 A.2d 942, 944 (Del. 2004).
Section 3507(a) states as follows:
In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
Eighth, you argue that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to subpoena Tara Jones and Pamla Luke. Ms. Jones is the bank teller who assisted Quailes and Abdullah with the ATM deposit. You allege that her testimony could have proved that you were not at the bank with your co-defendants.