No. 35421-7-II.
[…] Turning to the sufficiency of the evidence, to convict Pettaway of second degree escape, the State had to prove that he knowingly escaped from custody after having been charged with a felony. The jury heard evidence that Pettaway had been charged with a prior felony and that he escaped from police custody after being told that he was under arrest. He pushed his way out of a patrol vehicle and fled, pushing police officers aside, running from the officers while being told to stop, deflecting a police Taser, and eluding capture that day. Sufficient evidence supported his conviction.
RCW 9A.76.120 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of escape in the second degree if:
(a) He or she knowingly escapes from a detention facility; or
(b) Having been charged with a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he or she knowingly escapes from custody.
During argument, Pettaway dropped his claim of error based on miscalculation of his offender score and we do not address it.