No. 35421-7-II.
[…] A police office may issue a citation for failure to wear a seat belt in a motor vehicle. RCW 46.61.688(3), (5). Under RCW 46.61.021(2), where a person is stopped for a traffic infraction, a police officer may detain that person "for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants, check the status of the person's license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle's registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction." In addition, under RCW 46.61.021(3), a person requested to identify himself to law enforcement in a traffic infraction investigation has a duty to identify himself and provide his current address.