No. 20160070.
[…] State v. Moos, 2008 ND 228, ¶ 30, 758 N.W.2d 674. “The standard of review for constitutional issues is de novo.” State v. Loughead, 2007 ND 16, ¶ 7, 726 N.W.2d 859.
[¶ 9] The district court amended Peterson's criminal judgment to indicate the applicability of N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–09.1 to his sentence. Section 12.1–32–09.1, N.D.C.C., also known as the “85% Rule,” imposes an eighty-five percent service requirement on those convicted of an offense listed in the statute and sentenced to imprisonment. Section 12.1–32–09.1, N.D.C.C., provides:
1. Except as provided under section 12–48.1–02 and pursuant to rules adopted by the department of corrections and rehabilitation, an offender who is convicted of a crime in violation of section 12.1–16–01, 12.1–16–02, subsection 2 of section 12.1–17–02, section 12.1–18–01, subdivision a of subsection 1 or
subdivision b of subsection 2 of section 12.1–20–03, section 12.1–22–01, subdivision b of subsection 2 of section 12.1–22–02, or an attempt to commit the offenses, and who receives a sentence of imprisonment is not eligible for release from confinement on any basis until eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed by the court has been served or the sentence is commuted.
[¶ 10] Peterson argues the district court's inclusion of language referring to the “85% Rule” resulted in an increase in sentence because the amended judgment contained a condition not present in the original criminal judgment.