No. 20160070.
[…] [¶ 12] Bryan is different from this case. In Bryan, this Court determined “the modification of a sentence that would effectively deny a defendant's ability to utilize Section 12.1–32–02(9) to reduce a felony conviction to a misdemeanor or by successful completion of his sentence ... increase[d] the punishment of the original sentence.” 316 N.W.2d. at 337. In Peterson's case, the parole condition was present at the moment he pled guilty. The plain language of N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–09.1 indicates the eighty-five percent service requirement is a condition of law. The statute states a person who is convicted of a crime in violation of “subdivision b of subsection 2 of section 12.1–22–02 ” and “receives a sentence of imprisonment is not eligible for release from confinement on any basis until eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed by the court has been served or the sentence is commuted.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–09.1(1).