No. 20160070.
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–01(3). Because the eighty-five percent service requirement was a condition of parole which had automatic application to Peterson's guilty plea to N.D.C.C. § 12.1–22–02(2)(b), the amended criminal judgment did not result in an increase in his sentence.
[¶ 13] The original criminal judgment stated the conviction was for a class B felony burglary, but only listed the general statute for burglary, N.D.C.C. § 12.1–22–02. The only alternative form of class B felony burglary is N.D.C.C. § 12.1–22–02(2)(a), which states burglary is a class B felony if: “The offense is committed at night and is knowingly perpetrated in the dwelling of another.” This distinction is of great importance in this case, because the eighty-five percent service requirement under N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–09.1 does not apply to a violation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1–22–02(2)(a).