State v. Peterson
[…] Based upon our holdings in Wiggins and Tate, no Crawford violation occurred in the admission of Prosperi's statement.

This argument is without merit.

III. Express Consent for Jury to Take

Trial Exhibits to Jury Room

In his second argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred by allowing certain trial exhibits to go to the jury deliberation room in violation of the statutory requirements set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233 provides, in part, that "[u]pon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(b) (2009) (emphasis added).

Defendant argues that "[t]he record does not show an affirmative consent from both parties to allowing the jury to take exhibits to the jury room."