State v. Peterson
[…] Moreover, at the plea hearing, the district court specifically asked Peterson, "Do you understand that by accepting this plea agreement you're waiving your right to omnibus hearings" on the constitutionality of the stop. Peterson agreed and therefore waived the argument. Thus, he did not "negate an essential element of the charged crime." Iverson, 664 N.W.2d at 350.

Peterson also challenges the factual basis for the charge of fourth-degree assault of a peace officer. Minn. Stat. § 609.2231, subd. 1 (2016). That statute criminalizes assaulting a peace officer, and a peace officer is defined as "a person who is licensed under section 626.845, subdivision 1, and effecting a lawful arrest or executing any other duty imposed by law." Id. (emphasis added). As with the fleeing-an-officer charge, Peterson argues that the factual basis did not support the lawfulness element of the charge because he did not specifically admit to it.