State v. Peterson
[…] "To be accurate, a plea must be established on a proper factual basis." Id. Establishing a factual basis is typically accomplished by asking the defendant to explain what happened. Id. But "a defendant may not withdraw his plea simply because the court failed to elicit proper responses if the record contains sufficient evidence to support the conviction." Id.

Peterson pleaded guilty to two charges. He asserts that the factual basis was inadequate for both. The first charge was for fleeing a peace officer in a motor vehicle. Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3 (2016). The statute reads: "Whoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a felony . . . ." Id. (emphasis added).

Peterson argues that because he did not specifically admit that Officer Halverson was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, the factual basis did not support this element.