State v. Peterson
[…] When a convicted sex offender changes his residence to an address within a new county, he must send "written notice" to his former county of registration's sheriff within 10 days of the move, provide "written notice" to the new county's sheriff 14 days before moving, and register with the new county's sheriff within 24 hours of moving. Former RCW 9A.44.130(5)(a). Any convicted sex offender who "lacks a fixed residence" is required to provide "written notice" to the sheriff of the county where he last registered within 48 hours of "ceasing to have a fixed residence." Former RCW 9A.44.130(6)(a); Stratton, 130 Wn. App. at 764. A person is guilty of failure to register as a sex offender when he "knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of this section." Former RCW 9A.44.130(1l)(a).

We note that Division One of this court's earlier Peterson opinion, cited above, concerned Michael Eugene Peterson, a different appellant than Terry Alvin Peterson in this case.