State v. Peterson
[…] Peterson, 168 Wn.2d at 772.

Here, the second amended information stated that Peterson "did knowingly fail to . . . notify the county sheriff . . . contrary to [former] Revised Code of Washington 9A.44.130(11)." CP at 9. Former RCW 9A.44.130(11)(a) provides that a person is guilty of failure to register as a sex offender when he "knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of this section." Former RCW 9A.44.130(4)(ix), former RCW 9.44.130(5)(a), and former RCW 9.44.130(6)(a) contain the only provisions requiring a convicted sex offender to provide written notice to a county sheriff.