State v. Petersen
[…] The trial court did not err in giving a first aggressor instruction.

III. Effective Assistance Of Counsel

Petersen next claims that he was denied his constitutional right to effective representation when his attorney proposed 11 WPIC 17.04, at 262, which is an incorrect statement on the law of self defense. He complains that this instruction improperly uses the phrase "great bodily harm" when referring to the requirement that the defendant have a good faith belief based on reasonable grounds that he is "about to be injured." 11 WPIC 17.04, at 262. This latter phrase is from RCW 9A.16.020(3), which defines the lawful use of force:

The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases:

. . . .

(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary;

(Emphasis added.)

We agree that instruction 15 was improper. Not only did it require that Petersen fear "great bodily injury" rather than just "bodily injury," but it is improper to use this instruction when a defendant claims self defense for use of non-deadly force. State v. L.B., 132 Wn.