No. 111,159.
[…] The State maintains that Peterman's motion failed to comply with the offer of proof requirements of the rape shield statute that a movant must follow to overcome the general exclusion of any purported evidence of prior sexual conduct.
The rape shield statute generally prevents the admission of “evidence of the complaining witness' previous sexual conduct with any person including the defendant.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5502(b). The statute expressly requires that defendants
“make a written motion to the court to admit evidence or testimony concerning the previous sexual conduct of the complaining witness. The motion shall be made at least seven days before the commencement of the proceeding unless that requirement is waived by the court. The motion shall state the nature of such evidence or testimony and its relevancy and shall be accompanied by an affidavit in which an offer of proof of the previous sexual conduct of the complaining witness is stated.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 215502(b).
In ruling that the rape shield statute prohibited any evidence relating to the alleged sexual relationship between F.W. and P.R., the district court based its decision in part on its finding that “[t]he court has nothing before it to confirm whether or not any sexual activity occurred between [P.R.] and [F.W.].” This finding is consistent with the clear obligation set forth in K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5502(b) that a defendant's motion “shall be accompanied by an affidavit in which an offer of proof of the previous sexual conduct of the complaining witness is stated.” (Emphasis added.)
Here, Peterman admits that he did not submit the required affidavit to the district court—and he has not provided one on appeal.