Argued June 18, 1997 —
[…] This statute states in relevant part:
Such [constructor plated] commercial motor vehicle shall be operated in compliance with the speed limitations of Title 39 of the Revised Statutes and shall not be operated at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour when one or more of its axles has a load which exceeds the limitations prescribed in R.S. 39:3-84.
It is clear from this statute that a vehicle bearing "constructor" license plates must not exceed the speed of thirty miles per hour if one or more of its axles exceeds the limitations prescribed in N.J.S.A. 39:3-84. This later statute specifies the axle load for all vehicles. N.J.S.A. 39:3-84b first provides generally:
No vehicle or combination of vehicles, including load or contents, found or operated on any public road, street or highway or any public or quasi-public property in this State shall exceed the weight limitations set forth in this Title. Violations shall be enforced pursuant to subsection j. of section 5 of P.L. 1950, c. 142 (C. 39:3-84.3).
The statute then sets specific weight restrictions for particular types of trucks.
Defendants point, however, to their exemption from the axle based weight restrictions of N.J.S.A. 39:3-84 by a provision of N.J.S.A. 39:3-84.1, which states in applicable part: