Argued June 18, 1997 —
[…] N.J.S.A. 39:3-84b first provides generally:
No vehicle or combination of vehicles, including load or contents, found or operated on any public road, street or highway or any public or quasi-public property in this State shall exceed the weight limitations set forth in this Title. Violations shall be enforced pursuant to subsection j. of section 5 of P.L. 1950, c. 142 (C. 39:3-84.3).
The statute then sets specific weight restrictions for particular types of trucks.
Defendants point, however, to their exemption from the axle based weight restrictions of N.J.S.A. 39:3-84 by a provision of N.J.S.A. 39:3-84.1, which states in applicable part:
[W]eight limitations provided [in subsections (b)1, (b)2 and (b)3 of N.J.S.A. 39:3-84] relative to maximum gross axle weights shall not apply to vehicles registered as "constructor" . . . vehicles. . . . Vehicles registered as "constructor" . . . shall be limited to a maximum gross vehicle weight, including load or contents, as shown on the registration certificate of that vehicle.