¶2 We view the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the jury's verdict. State v. Haight-Gyuro, 218 Ariz. 356, ¶ 2, 186 P.3d 33, 34 (
[…] ¶23 Pesqueira argues on appeal, as he did below, that the evidence of the unrelated crimes were admissible to establish both (1) his subjective belief that physical force was necessary to defend Tebo for purposes of establishing his crime prevention justification, and (2) that his beliefs and actions were otherwise objectively reasonable for purposes of all three of his justification defenses.
¶24 Pesqueira presented three justification defenses: use of force in crime prevention, defense of a third person, and self-defense. The justification defense of crime prevention is codified in A.R.S. § 13-411, which at the time of the incident, provided:
A. A person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other's commission of . . . aggravated assault under section 13-1204, subsection A, paragraphs 1 and 2.2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199, § 3.
. . . .
C. A person is presumed to be acting reasonably for the purposes of this section if the person is acting to prevent the commission of any of the offenses listed in subsection A of this section.
¶25 This court has interpreted § 13-411(A) and (C) together "to generate both a subjective and an objective component." Korzep v. Superior Court, 172 Ariz. 534, 540, 838 P.2d 1295, 1301 (App. 1991).