STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MICHAEL DARNELL PERRY, JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. R.C. 2967.191(A) provides that "[t]he department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner . . . by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial . . ."
{¶24} This court has reviewed the issue of jail time credit under a plain error standard when it was not raised below. State v. Myers, 2021-Ohio-475, ¶ 44 (11th Dist.); State v. Chester, 2023-Ohio-2122, ¶ 24 (11th Dist.).