State of Ohio, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Ralph Perpignand, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). Thus, when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, the court does not weigh the credibility of the witnesses. State v. Yarbrough, 95 Ohio St.3d 227, 2002-Ohio-2126, ¶ 79. Consequently, a verdict will not be disturbed based on insufficient evidence unless, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, it is apparent that "reasonable minds could not reach the conclusion reached by the trier of fact." State v. Treesh, 90 Ohio St.3d 460, 484 (2001).
{¶ 28} Appellant was indicted on one count of sexual battery in violation of R.C. 2907.03, which provides in part:
(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply:
* * *
(6) The other person is in custody of law or a patient in a hospital or other institution, and the offender has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the other person.
{¶ 29} R.C. 2907.03(A)(6) is a strict liability offense. State v. Arega, 10th Dist.