State v. Pernell
[…] Accordingly, even if the defendant's trial counsel's failure to give more specific grounds for the reconsideration of the sentence constituted deficient performance, the defendant suffered no resulting prejudice since the sentence imposed was not excessive and is fully supported by the record. Consequently, this ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim must fall. These assignments of error lack merit.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR 8 PREMATURITY OF SENTENCING

In his final assignment of error, the defendant argues that his sentence was illegally imposed as it failed to comply with LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 873. Article 873 provides, "[i]f a motion for new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled." However, a defendant may waive this delay.