State v. Pernell
[…] We affirm.

This court consolidated Pernell's personal restraint petition, No. 26635-1, with this appeal. His petition also challenges the trial court's decision to continue the trial without an essential witness.

Facts

Following a suppression hearing, the superior court entered extensive undisputed findings of fact. Because they are undisputed, we recite them here, adding additional facts developed during the trial:

Pernell faced a charge of second degree burglary, a violation of RCW 9A.52.030. That statute provides:

(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.

(2) Burglary in the second degree is a class B felony. 3Washington case law has developed out of three Supreme Court cases: Simmons v. United States, 390 U.S. 377, 88 S.Ct. 967, 19 L.Ed.2d 1247 (1968); Neil v. Biggers, 409 U.S. 188, 93 S.Ct. 375, 34 L.Ed.2d 401 (1972); and Manson v. Brathwaite, 432 U.S. 98, 97 S.Ct. 2243, 53 L.Ed.2d 140 (1977).