State v. Perkins
[…] ¶ 10 A defendant may also seek DNA testing that is not done at state expense, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 974.07(6). In State v. Moran , 2005 WI 115, 284 Wis. 2d 24, 700 N.W.2d 884, our supreme court interpreted § 974.07(6), and in doing so recognized that its requirements were easier to satisfy than those outlined in § 974.07(7). See Moran , 284 Wis. 2d 24, ¶ 3. Mora n held:

WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.07(6) provides:

(a) Upon demand the district attorney shall disclose to the movant or his or her attorney whether biological material has been tested and shall make available to the movant or his or her attorney the following material:

1. Findings based on testing of biological materials.

2. Physical evidence that is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency and that contains biological material or on which there is biological material.

(b) Upon demand the movant or his or her attorney shall disclose to the district attorney whether biological material has been tested and shall make available to the district attorney the following material:

1. Findings based on testing of biological materials.

2. The movant's biological specimen.

(c) Upon motion of the district attorney or the movant, the court may impose reasonable conditions on availability of material requested under pars. (a) 2. and (b) 2. in order to protect the integrity of the evidence.

(d) This subsection does not apply unless the information being disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to the movant's claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2).

[T]he plain language of § 974.07(6) gives a movant the right to conduct DNA testing of physical evidence that is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency and that contains biological material or on which there is biological material, if the movant meets several statutory prerequisites. First, the movant must show that

the evidence meets the conditions under . . . § 974.07(2). Second, the movant must comply with all reasonable conditions imposed by the court to protect the integrity of the evidence. Third, the movant must conduct any testing of the evidence at his or her own expense. If a movant seeks DNA testing at public expense, the movant must proceed under § 974.07(7)(a) or (b), and satisfy the heightened requirements in subsection (7).