State v. Perkins
[…] "`If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry'" and apply that meaning. Id. (citation omitted).

DISCUSSION

¶ 9 We begin our discussion with WIS. STAT. § 974.07, which provides several mechanisms for a criminal defendant to file a postconviction motion for DNA testing. A defendant may seek DNA testing at state expense pursuant to § 974.07(7). Depending on the potential strength of the DNA evidence, the trial court either shall or may grant the motion for testing at state expense. See § 974.07(7)(a) (b) (emphasis added).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.07(7) provides:

(a) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed shall order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following apply:

1. The movant claims that he or she is innocent of the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2).

2. It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have been prosecuted, convicted, found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, or adjudicated delinquent for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), if exculpatory deoxyribonucleic acid testing results had been available before the prosecution, conviction, finding of not guilty, or adjudication for the offense.

3. The evidence to be tested meets the conditions under sub. (2) (a) to (c).

4. The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence.

(b) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed may order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following apply:

1. It is reasonably probable that the outcome of the proceedings that resulted in the conviction, the finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, or the delinquency adjudication for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), or the terms of the sentence, the commitment under s. 971.17, or the disposition under ch. 938, would have been more favorable to the movant if the results of deoxyribonucleic acid testing had been available before he or she was prosecuted, convicted, found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, or adjudicated delinquent for the offense.

2. The evidence to be tested meets the conditions under sub. (2) (a) to (c).