State v. Perkins
[…] The State asserts that WIS. STAT. § 165.77, the statute that addresses DNA analysis and the DNA data bank, has provisions for testing specimens and comparison to other samples, but does not explicitly authorize releasing DNA information to those outside the data bank. We reject this argument because the applicable statutes plainly contemplate testing by outside facilities and the release of DNA information to defense counsel.

¶ 18 WISCONSIN STAT. § 165.77(3) outlines procedures for testing and maintaining results of DNA samples provided by WIS. STAT. § 165.76, the statute pursuant to which Williams, as a convicted felon, was required to submit a DNA specimen. Section 165.77(3) provides:

If the laboratories receive a human biological specimen under . . . [§ ]165.76 . . . the laboratories shall analyze the deoxyribonucleic acid in the specimen. The laboratories shall maintain a data bank based on data obtained from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of those specimens. The laboratories may compare the data obtained from one specimen with the data obtained from other specimens. The laboratories may make data obtained from any analysis and comparison available to law enforcement agencies in connection with criminal or delinquency investigations and, upon request, to any prosecutor, defense attorney or subject of the data. The data may be used in criminal and delinquency actions and proceedings. The laboratories shall destroy specimens obtained under this subsection after analysis has been completed and the applicable court proceedings have concluded. Sec. 165.77(3) (emphasis added).