State v. Perkins
[…] See Moran , 284 Wis. 2d 24, ¶ 3.

¶ 19 For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that Perkins is entitled to an order allowing his expert to conduct a manual DNA comparison, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 974.07(6). We reverse and remand with directions that the trial court issue an order directing that the DNA test results from the vest and the DNA profile of Williams be made available to Dr. Alan Friedman, a private expert at Helix Biotech whom Perkins has selected. Consistent with § 974.07(8), the trial court may "impose reasonable conditions on any testing . . . in order to protect the integrity of the evidence and the testing process." See id. By the Court. — Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


Summaries of

State v. Perkins

Court of Appeals of Wisconsin
Dec 30, 2008
2009 WI App. 21 (Wis. Ct. App. 2008)
Case details for

State v. Perkins

Case Details