State v. Perkins
[…] Even though neither Witness nor Officer saw Perkins drive erratically or commit any traffic infractions, the facts relayed by Witness amply support the initial investigative detention because operating a vehicle containing an open container of alcohol or while drinking alcohol is a criminal offense under Utah law. See Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-526(2) (LexisNexis 2020) (prohibiting an individual from drinking an alcoholic beverage while operating a motor vehicle regardless of "whether the vehicle is moving, stopped, or parked on any highway"); id. § 41-6a-526(3) (prohibiting an individual from transporting "in the passenger compartment of a motor vehicle . . ., when the vehicle is on any highway . . ., any container that contains an alcoholic beverage if the container has been opened, its seal broken, or the contents of the container partially consumed").

¶18 Perkins attempts to discredit Witness, arguing Officer was not entitled to consider the information she relayed to dispatch because it was not reliable.