State v. Perkins
[…] ***
The essential elements of robbery are:
(1) that the defendant knowingly obtained or exercised control over property owned by KORDEDRIS OVERTON; and
(2) that the defendant did not have the owner's effective consent; and
(3) that the defendant intended to deprive the owner of the property; and
(4) that the defendant took such property for the person of another by the use of violence or by putting the person in fear; and
(5) that the defendant took such property intentionally or knowingly.
See T.C.A. § 39-13-401(a) ("[r]obbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear").

Defendant contends that this instruction was erroneous arguing that because the trial court dismissed Count 2 which charged Defendant with attempted especially aggravated robbery of Mr. Overton, the jury could not consider the robbery of Mr.