32782-5-III
[…] The means employed must be such as one desirous of actually informing the absentee might reasonably adopt to accomplish it. Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 315, 70 S.Ct. 652, 94 L.Ed. 865 (1950). A restitution hearing entered without proper notice is invalid. State v. Saunders, 132 Wn.App. 592, 608, 132 P.3d 743 (2006).
Restitution is an integral part of sentencing. State v. Dedonado, 99 Wn.App. 251, 257, 991 P.2d 1216 (2000). The authority to impose restitution is statutory. State v. Deskins, 180 Wn.2d 68, 81, 322 P.3d 780 (2014). Under RCW 9.94A.753(1), "the court shall determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one hundred eighty days."
Neither RCW 9.94A.753 nor the Superior Court Criminal Rules establish specific notice requirements for restitution hearings. Nor does the Franklin County Local Court Rules specify a notice requirement.