State v. Perez-Espinosa
[…] In his third assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court 13failed to observe the twenty-four-hour delay required by La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 after denying his motion for new trial, and he did not waive this time delay prior to sentencing. He asserts his sentence for second degree murder was illegally imposed and must be vacated. Considering these arguments, we first address the third assignment of error.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides that "[i]f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately."

[15] On February 4, 2023, defendant filed a Motion for Post-Verdict Judgment of Acquittal and for New Trial. At a hearing on February 9, 2023, the trial court denied the motion.