State v. Perez-Aguilera
[…] After reviewing the application files and documents and hearing the arguments from counsel, the district judge stated that he could find no “nexus” between the proffered evidence and the defense theory. He ruled that the proposed line of questioning was irrelevant and prejudicial, thereby sustaining the State's objection.

Analysis

K.S.A. 60–420, which allows a party to attack or support the credibility of a witness, states:

“Subject to K.S.A. 60–421 and 60–422, for the purpose of impairing or supporting the credibility of a witness, any party including the party calling the witness may examine the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility.”

Our Supreme Court had ruled that “bias, interest, or improper motives of a witness may always be shown in order to place the witness' testimony in proper perspective.” State v. Bowman, 252 Kan 883, Syl. ¶ 1, 850 P.2d 236 (1993); see State v.